Poverty Team Affiliates

Cornell faculty, staff, and students, as well as members of the local community, are eligible to become affiliates of the ISS Poverty theme project. Affiliates receive notification of all theme project events and are listed on this web page if they wish. To join, please send an email specifying the theme project you would like to join to socialsciences@cornell.edu.

Cornell Faculty
Kaushik Basu Economics
Rosemary Batt Human Resource Studies
Jim Berry Economics
Francine Blau Labor Economics
Vicki Bogan Applied Economics & Management
Richard Burkhauser Policy Analysis & Management
Nancy Chau Applied Economics & Management
Maria Cook International and Comparative Labor
Carol Devine Nutritional Sciences
Rachel Dunifon Policy Analysis & Management
Parfait M. Eloundou-Enyegue Development Sociology
Gary S. Fields Economics
Matthew Freedman Economics, ILR
Miguel Gomez Applied Economics & Management
David R. Harris Sociology
Thomas A. Hirschl Development Sociology
Ravi Kanbur Applied Economics & Management
Tashara Leak Nutritional Science
Yael Levitte Office of Faculty Development
Karel Mertens Economics
Kevin Morrison Government
Kelly Musick Policy Analysis & Management
Alice N. Pell Animal Science
Elizabeth Peters Policy Analysis & Management
Christine Ranney Applied Economics & Management
Sharon Sassler Policy Analysis & Management
John W. Sipple Development Sociology
Janice Thies Crop and Soil Sciences
Chantal Thomas Law School
Robert Travers History
Viktor Tsyrennikov Economics
Maureen Waller Policy Analysis & Management
Kim Weeden Sociology
Elaine Wethington Human Development
Postdoctoral Associates /Research Associates/Lecturers
Karla Hanson Nutritional Sciences
Suzanne Gervais Nutritional Sciences
Katrina Ligett Computer Science
Krystal Johnson Architecture (Arriving July 2008)
Lan Li Applied Economics & Management
Beth Medvecky International Programs
Marcela Gonález Rivas City and Regional Planning
Joanna Upton Applied Economics & Management
Visiting Scholars
Narantuya Davaa International Programs, ILR
Kristian Jakobsen Applied Economics & Management
Namji Jung Sociology
Gayatri Menon Development Sociology
Choon-Ho Nahm Sociology
Chularat Niratisayakul International Programs
Staff
Cally Arthur International Programs
Pam Baxter Cornell Institute for Social and Economic Research
William Block Cornell Institute for Social and Economic Research
Laura Cramer Cornell International Institute for Food, Agriculure and Development
Kristen Ford Asst. VP for AA&D, Colleges/Units & Director of University Corporate & Foundation Relations
Mark Lawrence Atkinson Center for Sustainable Future
George Lowery Cornell Chronicle
Jaron-Alena Porciello Mann Library
Lisa Richards Cornell Institute for Social and Economic Research
James Schechter Cornell Prison Education Program
Deb Schmidle Soc. Sciences Coord., Olin Library
Kelly Speiser Alumni Affairs
Monica Touesnard Johnson School
Graduate Students
Martin Abbott City and Regional Planning
Olutayo Akintobi Nutritional Sciences
Rodrigo Alatriste-Diaz Development Sociology
Catalina Almanza Applied Economics & Management
Nadav Antebi Human Development
Richardo Arguello Applied Economics & Management
Joseph Ashong Nutritional Sciences
Brooke Barnes Applied Economics & Management
Samuel Bell Applied Economics & Management
Peter Brummund Economics
Chris Cameron Sociology
Jessica Ying Cao Applied Economics & Management
Stacy Carling Nutritional Sciences
Chayanee Chawanote Applied Economics & Management
Garance Choko Cornell Institute for Public Affairs
Edgar Cordova Johnson Graduate School of Management
Simon Cotton Government
Annelies Deuss Applied Economics & Management
Luwam Dirar Law School
Brady Ewing Cornell Institute for Public Affairs
Freeha Fatima Economics
Timothy Gorman Development Sociology
Golnoosh Hakimdavar Law
Elaine Hill Applied Economics & Management
Lena Hipp International Programs, ILR
Emily Hoagland Sociology
Matthew D. Hoffberg Sociology
Onur Ulas Ince Government
Sonia Javed Cornell Institute of Public Affairs
Tomas Martin Jimenez Cornell Institute for Public Affairs
Yanni Jin City and Regional Planning
Margaret Johnson Policy Analysis & Management
Don Leonard Government
Samreen Malik Economics
Boris Mamlyuk Law
Priya Mukherjee Economics
Sudha Narayanan Applied Economics & Management
Naoko Mizuno Development Sociology
Ammar Naqqvi Institute of Public Affairs
Christine Olson Nutritional Sciences
Riyo Ohara International Programs, ILR
Yusi Ouyang Applied Economics & Management
Michael Pillera Law
Alvin Pratama Regional Science
Marc Rockmore Applied Economics & Management
Scott Sanders Development Sociology
Marianne Santoso International Nutrition
Ian Schmutte Economics
Pascale Schnitzer Applied Economics & Management
Sara Sepanski Human Development
Daniel Sledge Government
Siv Somchanhmavong Education
Michaela Stewart Cornell Institute for Public Affairs
Yasushi Taira Applied Economics & Management
Janani Rajbhandari Thapa Public Affiars
Mehr Toor Applied Economics & Management
Richard Turner Policy Analysis & Management
Kira Villa Applied Economics & Management
Ayago Wambile International Ag. & Rural Dev.
Jumoke Warritay Development Sociology
Jamie Wilson Cornell Institute for Public Affairs
Erdal Yilmaz Applied Physics
Qilu Yu Economics
Inka Yusgiantoro Regional Science
Shuang Zhang Economics
Undergraduate Students
Ariel G. Atlas Human Ecology
Harris Bhatti Human Ecology
Weiyan Chen Arts & Sciences
Carolyn Headlam Arts & Sciences
Joshua Kim Human Ecology
Margaret Kurth Natural Resoures
Yuliya Neverova Economics
Anna Nickless Arts & Sciences
Jorge Pereda Development Sociology
Luke Pryor Arts & Sciences
Tyler Williams Sinclair Human Ecology
Beyond Cornell
Stephanie Abrahams Loaves and Fishes
Peggy Arcadi Child Development Program
Shreya Amin Sociology, Ithaca, NY
Patrice Anthony A Writer’s Alchemy
Shadi Atallah University of New Hampshire
Peter Beine EAAPP, Uganda
Mary Berens Alumni Affairs & Development
Julia Berazneva Middlebury College
Sonia Bhalotra Economics, University of Essex, UK
Ferruccio Biolcati Rinaldi Università degli Studi di Milano
Patricia Carey Tompkins County DSS
Sommarat Chantarat
Principal Researcher,
Puey Ungphakorn Institute for Economic Research, Bank of Thailand
Xi Chen Public Health and Economics, Yale University
Tristram Coffin Alternatives Federal Credit Union, Ithaca
Greg DeAngelo Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Alexis Dengel PACE Program
Brian Dillon University of Washington (CU Alumnus)
Rosa Fontes Economics, Universidade Federal de Vicosa, Brazil
Laura Ford Baldy Center for Law & Social Policy (CU Alumna)
Asad Ghalib University of Manchester
Aurélie Harou McGill University
Eldred Harris Law
William Kay Ithaca College
Micah Kleit Temple University Press
Beth Kuhn Labor Relations, Law and History
Corey Lang Assistant Professor, University of Rhode Island
Erin Lentz LBJ School of Public Affairs, UT Austin
Annemie Maertens Assistant Professor, University of Pittsburgh
Nellie Maseda Arts & Sciences
Hope Michelson CU Alumna, Postdoctoral Fellow at Columbia University
Felix Naschold Visiting Assistant Professor, Economics and Finance, University of Wyoming
Sarah Newman Tompkins/Tioga Neighborhood Legal Serv.
Øystein Juul Nielsen Copenhagen University, Denmark
Sara Pines Salvation Army
Patricia Kelly Poggi Anthropology
Jacques Pollini Natural Resources
Carlos Rodriguez-Castelán Senior Economist, Poverty Global Practice, World Bank
Yvette Rubio Organization Development
Carl Ruthberg Salvation Army
Kevin Sutherland Tompkins County
Edward Swayze Information and Referral
Jenny Todd Kentucky Department of Education
Russell Toth Lecturer, University of Sydney, Australia
Martha van Gelder Americorps VISTA
Derrill Watson Assistant Professor, Tarleton State University
Carol Whitlow MacCormick Secure Center, Brooktondale, NY